Launch offer+40%Claim →

Jev vs LLM: which one should make the decision?

The comparison people reach for first, and the one that misleads fastest. One model produces text and the other produces a decision, so the useful Jev vs LLM question is which parts of your pipeline are which.

Jev vs LLM: which one should you use?

Use an LLM if the step ends in a sentence; use Jev if it ends in a branch. An LLM is better at almost everything, including accuracy. Jev is roughly 75x cheaper and 25x faster at the one narrow thing it does: picking from a set you already know.

It makes a decision cheap enough to make many of them — gate every tool call, score every retrieved passage. Most real systems run both: Jev picks, the LLM writes.

Accuracythe LLM wins — vendor's own table: Jev 67.8%, GPT-5.6 Sol 74.1%, Opus 5 73.1%
Latency0.4s vs 10–38s — vendor-reported, per decision
Cost per decision$0.0004 vs $0.03–$0.18 — vendor-reported
Can it write?no — Jev generates no text at all — not a summary, not a word

Quick answer · verified 2026-09-19

Side by side

AxisJevA frontier LLM
OutputA typed decision — option, probabilities, confidenceTokens. Anything you can describe in words
Context64k per request, 32k state + longest question200k – 1M+ depending on model
Answer spaceFixed at request time, up to 255 optionsOpen — it can invent an option you did not list
CalibrationA probability per option, trained for itLogprobs at best; verbalised confidence is not calibrated
StreamingNothing to stream — one structured answerToken by token
Self-hostingNone. Closed weights, hosted API onlyOpen-weight families are self-hostable

Accuracy: the vendor does not claim the win

The marketing headline — 193.6x faster and 444.6x cheaper than frontier llms in peak in-house testing. — is about speed and cost, and people hear it as being about quality. TypeSafe's own table:

ModelAccuracyCostLatency
Jev67.8%$0.00040.4s
GPT-5.6 Terra67.9%$0.0304–$0.176110–38s
Opus 573.1%$0.0304–$0.176110–38s
GPT-5.6 Sol74.1%$0.0304–$0.176110–38s

Our own ground truth agrees. On 27 labelled tickets run 3 times each, Jev and Mistral Small scored 27/27 on every pass; Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite and GPT-5 nano each missed the same ticket. Only Jev adds a confidence that moves when the question gets harder — 0.979 on clear tickets, 0.841 on ambiguous ones. Full table on the benchmarks page.

We ran it ourselves

Our own Jev vs LLM test: a Choice, a Score and a Noul about one support ticket, put to Jev and three chat models through the same gateway, five runs each, on 2026-09-20, with the shape spelled out to the chat models.

ModelMedianOut tokCostValid JSONRight type
typesafe/jev-1.13430ms85$0.00002265/55/5
openai/gpt-5-nano8,332ms864$0.00031545/54/5
google/gemini-2.5-flash-lite911ms35$0.00004025/52/5
mistralai/mistral-small-3.2-24b1,890ms35$0.00003485/55/5

So the typing is ergonomics, not reliability: with Jev it is the contract, with a chat model a flag to keep set. What survives the correction is latency and cost, and those gaps do not depend on how the prompt was written.

Values drift too. On urgency, mistral-small said 2 four times and 3 once, Gemini said 2, GPT-5-nano 3. Jev said 2.64 — High, leaning Urgent — within 2.63–2.68 every run, and churn risk 0.99 five times where Mistral wandered from 0.8 to 1.0. A model forced to round cannot tell you it was close.

Against a cheap non-reasoning model Jev is about 2x faster and 1.8x cheaper — nothing like the vendor multiples. The large gaps appear against gpt-5-nano, which spent 864 output tokens thinking. Most of Jev's cost advantage is that there is no output to bill.

Jev vs LLM latency across eight fixtures, 40 calls each: Jev 352 ms, Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite 877 ms, Mistral Small 3.2 1,343 ms, GPT-5 nano 7,504 ms at 18.3 times Jev's cost
All eight fixtures, not just the ticket: the gap to a reasoning model is the large one.

The arithmetic that usually decides it

A million decisions a month — a mid-sized support queue or moderation pipeline — at the vendor's own per-decision figures:

Jev

$400

1,000,000 × $0.0004, with no output tokens to pay for.

Frontier LLM

$30,400 – $176,100

1,000,000 × $0.0304–$0.1761, before retries and discarded reasoning tokens.

Where the LLM wins outright

Not a matter of taste — TypeSafe documents most of these itself as jagged edges in jev-1.13.

Where Jev wins outright

The configuration that beats either one alone

The strongest published result on Jev is Jev as a signal generator: in a 2,000-email phishing study its single verdict lost clearly to Claude Haiku 4.5, but a plain logistic regression over five cheap signal questions in the same call reached 95.1% accuracy with AUROC 0.988. So do not port one big LLM prompt into one big Jev question. Day to day, Jev routes, the LLM takes the cases Jev is unsure about and writes what the user reads, and a fallback you actually exercise means you are not betting the product on a 67.8%.

Jev vs LLM, in one pass

Reach for Jev when

The options are known, the volume is high, the answer feeds an if, and you want a probability rather than a verdict.

Reach for the LLM when

A human reads the output, the answer space is open, the task needs several steps of reasoning, or the volume is low enough that the cost difference is noise.

At low volume it does not matter: ten thousand decisions a month is $4 against $304, not a reason to add a second vendor and a second SDK. The case for Jev gets strong when decisions are many, repetitive, and in the way.

Common questions

When should I use an LLM instead of Jev for routing?

Use an LLM when the next step needs an open-ended plan, newly invented options, generated arguments or an explanation. Jev fits a choice among handlers or models you can name before the call. In a hybrid, code asks Jev for the bounded choice and hands uncertain or complex cases to an LLM or a person.

Source · Checked 2026-10-04

Is Jev better than GPT or Claude?

Not at accuracy. TypeSafe's own evaluation puts Jev at 67.8%, below GPT-5.6 Sol at 74.1% and Opus 5 at 73.1%. The claim is comparable accuracy at roughly 1/100th the cost and 1/50th the latency.

Can Jev replace my LLM?

Only the decision steps. Jev emits no text at all, so anything that ends in a sentence still needs an LLM.

Is Jev cheaper than an LLM?

For decisions, by two orders of magnitude: $0.042 per million input tokens with no output tokens, and $0.0004 a decision in TypeSafe's own table against $0.0304–$0.1761 for frontier models.

When should I not use Jev instead of an LLM?

When the answer is text, the options cannot be enumerated, or the task needs arithmetic, dates or several hops of reasoning — failure modes TypeSafe documents for jev-1.13.